Anthony Award Nominations 2014

From the Booking Desk:

The nominations have been announced for this year’s Anthony Awards.  These awards will be given out at this year’s Bouchercon and celebrate books published in 2013.  Congratulations to all the nominees!

Best Mystery Novel

Suspect – Robert Crais

A Cold and Lonely Place – Sara J. Henry A Cold and Lonely Place

Ordinary Grace – William Kent Krueger

The Wrong Girl – Hank Phillippi Ryan                The Wrong Girl

Through the Evil Days – Julia Spencer-Fleming

Best First Mystery

Yesterday’s Echo – Matt Coyle

Ghostman – Roger Hobbs

Rage Against the Dying – Becky Masterman

Reconstructing Amelia – Kimberly McCreight   Reconstructing Amelia

The Hard Bounce – Todd Robinson

Best Paperback Original

The Big Reap – Chris F. Holm

Purgatory Key – Darrell James

Joyland – Stephen King  Joyland

The Wicked Girls – Alex Marwood     Wicked Girls

As She Left It – Catriona McPherson As She Left It

Best Short Story

Dead Ends – Craig Faustus Buck (Untreed Books)

The Caxton Private Lending Library & Book Depository – John Connolly (Bibliomysteries, The Mysterious Bookshop)

Annie and the Greatful Dead – Denise Dietz (The Sound and the Fury)

Incident on the 405 – Travis Richardson (Malfeasance Occasional: Girl Trouble)

The Care and Feeding of Houseplants – Art Taylor (Ellery Queen Mystery Magazine)

Best Critical or Non-Fiction Work

Mastermind: How to Think Like Sherlock Holmes – Maria Konnikova

The Secret Rescue: An Untold Story of American Nurses and Medics Behind Nazi Lines – Cate Lineberry

All the Wild Children – Josh Stallings

The Hour of Peril: The Secret Plot to Murder Lincoln Before the Civil War – Daniel Stashower

Troubled Daughters, Twisted Wives – edited by Sarah Weinman

Best Children’s or Young Adult Novel

The Testing – Joelle Charbonneau  The Testing

Escape Theory – Margaux Froley

Escape from Mr. Lemoncello’s Library – Chris Grabenstein

Dancer, Daughter, Traitor, Spy – Elizabeth Kiem

The Code Busters Club: The Mystery of the Pirate’s Treasure – Penny Warner

Best Television Episode Teleplay (first aired in 2013)

The Blacklist – Pilot (by Jon Bokenkamp)

Breaking Bad – Felina (by Vince Gilligan)

The Fall – Dark Decent (by Allan Cubitt)

The Following – Pilot (by Kevin Williamson)

Justified – Hole in the Wall (by Graham Yost)

Best Audio Book

Crescendo – Deborah J. Ledford (read by Christina Cox)

The Cuckoo’s Calling – Robert Gailbraith (read by Robert Glenister)

Death and the Lit Chick – G. M. Malliet (read by Davina Porte)

Hour of the Rat – Lisa Brackmann (read by Tracey Sallows)

Man in the Empty Suit – Sean Ferrell (read by Mauro Hantman)

From the Booking Desk:

Thanks to the Stop You’re Killing Me website for their work on this year’s Anthony Award process.  Good luck to everyone!  See you in Long Beach.